Privacy Policy

– Updated December, 2018

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Maryborough Active Riders website, https://www.maryboroughactiveriders.org.au.

Maryborough Active Riders is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Maryborough Active Riders is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Maryborough Active Riders customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Maryborough Active Riders takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Maryborough Active Riders reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Maryborough Active Riders reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Maryborough Active Riders welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 4123 1987

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Maryborough Active Riders,
P. O. Box 563,
Maryborough,
Qld 4650.


E-mail: premiumbates@gmail.com

MARC Events

Stabling for all MARC events is $8.25 plus a $25.00 bond, refundable for stables left clean. Book through Nominate.com. Bookings are essential.

Nominations for MARC events require a Facility Fee of $8.25 PER DAY. If you are competing at a two day event, the cost will be $16.50.

2021 SHOWGROUND FEES

Stallion Owners

All Stallions must wear Compulsory Stallion Discs and your trailer / truck must also denote that a Stallion is with that vehicle. Only approved EA discs are permitted. Stallion Identification packs (incl. Discs) are available for purchase from Equestrian Australia.

Showgrounds Office

The Showgrounds Office is open from 8.00am to 4.00pm on weekdays.

If you have any enquiries relating to events at the Showgrounds, please call 07 4122 3584
©
2021
Maryborough Active Riders Club Inc.
Website by
Annie Minton
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram